Compare McAfee Web Protection vs. Trend Micro VirusWall

McAfee Web Protection is ranked 4th in Web Security Gateways with 3 reviews while Trend Micro VirusWall which is ranked 15th in Web Security Gateways. McAfee Web Protection is rated 8.0, while Trend Micro VirusWall is rated 0. The top reviewer of McAfee Web Protection writes "The URL filtering policy makes rules to block a website where a user should not be able to access it". On the other hand, McAfee Web Protection is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Zscaler Internet Access and Blue Coat Advanced Web & Cloud Security, whereas Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Forcepoint Web Security and Lastline Defender.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro VirusWall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zscaler, Cisco, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Security Gateways solutions are best for your needs.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
4,903
Comparisons
1,713
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
346
Avg. Rating
8.0
15th
Views
897
Comparisons
451
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
McAfee Web Gateway, McAfee SaaS Web ProtectionVirus Wall, VirusWall
Learn
McAfee
Trend Micro
Overview

McAfee is one of the world’s leading independent cybersecurity companies. Inspired by the power of working together, McAfee creates business and consumer solutions that make the world a safer place. By building solutions that work with other companies' products, McAfee helps businesses orchestrate cyber environments that are truly integrated, where protection, detection, and correction of threats happen simultaneously and collaboratively. By protecting consumers across all their devices, McAfee secures their digital lifestyle at home and away. By working with other security players, McAfee is leading the effort to unite against cybercriminals for the benefit of all.

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Offer
Learn more about McAfee Web Protection
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Sample Customers
SicrediLandwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment Authority
Find out what your peers are saying about Zscaler, Cisco, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email