Compare MetaDefender vs. Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services

MetaDefender is ranked 10th in Anti-Malware Tools while Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services is ranked 6th in Anti-Malware Tools with 1 review. MetaDefender is rated 0, while Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services writes "Good technical support, secures our services and mobile devices against malware". MetaDefender is most compared with VirusTotal, Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services and Menlo Web Security, whereas Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services is most compared with MetaDefender, TitanHQ SpamTitan and Menlo Web Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 22 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
357
Comparisons
213
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 22 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
264
Comparisons
185
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
194
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender
Learn
OPSWAT
Symantec
Overview

MetaDefender protect organizations from cyber security threats in data that originates from a variety of sources, such as web, email, portable media, and endpoints.

Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services is a flexible and feature rich client/server application that allows customers to incorporate malware and threat detection technologies into almost any application. Protection Engine includes Symantec's proprietary, patented URL categorization technology and industry-leading malware protection for fast, scalable, and reliable content scanning services. These services help organizations protect their data and storage systems against the ever-growing malware threat landscape.

Offer
Learn more about MetaDefender
Learn more about Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services
Sample Customers
Hawaii State Digital Archives, Edvation, SCL Health, Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI), NRI Secure Technologies, Upwork, Biscom, Bit9
Information Not Available
We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email