Compare MetaDefender vs. WatchGuard Gateway AntiVirus

MetaDefender is ranked 10th in Anti-Malware Tools while WatchGuard Gateway AntiVirus is ranked 5th in Anti-Malware Tools with 1 review. MetaDefender is rated 0, while WatchGuard Gateway AntiVirus is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of WatchGuard Gateway AntiVirus writes "A fully complete suite with VPN, firewall, and anti-virus agents for network management". MetaDefender is most compared with VirusTotal, Symantec Protection Engine for Cloud Services and Menlo Web Security, whereas WatchGuard Gateway AntiVirus is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use MetaDefender? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 27 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
645
Comparisons
373
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 27 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
49
Comparisons
6
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
313
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 68% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender
Learn
OPSWAT
WatchGuard
Overview

MetaDefender protect organizations from cyber security threats in data that originates from a variety of sources, such as web, email, portable media, and endpoints.

Keeping your network free of malware is more challenging than ever before as an increasing number of new and ever-changing threats are emerging each day. Ensure your network and devices remain free of malware with WatchGuard Gateway AntiVirus. It uses advanced, multi-layered threat detection engines to identify and block malware at the network gateway. Using industry-leading, high-performance scanning of traffic on all major protocols, WatchGuard Gateway AntiVirus provides real-time protection against known viruses, trojans, worms, spyware, and rogueware.

Offer
Learn more about MetaDefender
Learn more about WatchGuard Gateway AntiVirus
Sample Customers
Hawaii State Digital Archives, Edvation, SCL Health, Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI), NRI Secure Technologies, Upwork, Biscom, Bit9Star Cargo
We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.