Compare Microsoft Intune vs. MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform

Microsoft Intune is ranked 3rd in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 9 reviews while MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is ranked 2nd in Mobile Device Management (MDM). Microsoft Intune is rated 7.2, while MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Intune writes "It helps restrict certain access to mobile devices. But, it is Samsung knox centric". On the other hand, Microsoft Intune is most compared with VMware AirWatch, Jamf Pro and IBM MaaS360, whereas MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is most compared with Microsoft Intune, BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite and Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The product is offered as part of a Microsoft standard bundle. The pricing can be competitive to Airwatch, and Maas360.I have no comment on pricing of the solution.The purchase of the product was handled by someone else.Microsoft Intune is a cost effective choice. It is less expensive than other products on the market.There is a cost benefit of using Microsoft Intune because of the packaging with other Microsoft products.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
38,455
Comparisons
28,342
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
334
Avg. Rating
7.1
Views
1,363
Comparisons
1,096
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
IntuneVirtual Smartphone Platform
Learn
Microsoft
MobileIron
Overview

Intune is a cloud-based service in the enterprise mobility management (EMM) space that helps enable your workforce to be productive while keeping your corporate data protected. With Intune, you can:

  • Manage the mobile devices your workforce uses to access company data.
  • Manage the mobile apps your workforce uses.
  • Protect your company information by helping to control the way your workforce accesses and shares it.
  • Ensure devices and apps are compliant with company security requirements.
Virtual Smartphone Platform allows IT to secure and manage devices, apps and content providing end-users with instant access to corporate data on the mobile device of their choice. With this purpose built Virtual Smartphone Platform, organizations can spend more time innovating and driving business and less time securing mobile devices.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Intune
Learn more about MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform
Sample Customers
Mitchells and Buzzers, CallawayBrussels Airport, Astellas, Standtwerke University, ARUP, Ingram, UniCredit
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Non Tech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company6%
Government5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise70%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business2%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise91%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.