Compare MongoDB Atlas vs. Stratoscale Chorus

MongoDB Atlas is ranked 5th in Database as a Service with 8 reviews while Stratoscale Chorus is ranked 11th in Database as a Service. MongoDB Atlas is rated 8.2, while Stratoscale Chorus is rated 0. The top reviewer of MongoDB Atlas writes "You can start quickly on projects which allow you to store many things". On the other hand, MongoDB Atlas is most compared with Amazon RDS and IBM Cloudant, whereas Stratoscale Chorus is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Stratoscale Chorus? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing could always be better.The pricing is good. We originally chose it over DynamoDB because of the pricing.It is too expensive. They need to work on this.In my previous company, the product allowed use to build a database in a highly regulated environment with the ability to get distributed storage. We used MongoDB as a distributed storage to set up this environment for a critical business application with millions of dollars.The purchasing process through the AWS Marketplace was very good.The pricing and licensing is great.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
297
Comparisons
43
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.1
11th
Views
89
Comparisons
28
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 45% of the time.
Also Known As
AtlasTesora, Chorus DBaaS, Chorus Database as a Service, Chorus Kubernetes as a Service
Learn
MongoDB
Stratoscale
Video Not Available
Overview

MongoDB Atlas delivers the world’s leading database for modern applications as a fully automated cloud service engineered and run by the same team that builds the database. Proven operational and security practices are built in, automating time-consuming administration tasks such as infrastructure provisioning, database setup, ensuring availability, global distribution, backups, and more. The easy-to-use UI and API let you spend more time building your applications and less time managing your database.

Stratoscale Chorus is a cloud services suite for development teams, delivering high impact cloud services within the on-premises environment. Empowering developers with turnkey, fully-managed and highly scalable building blocks, Stratoscale Chorus unifies the on-prem and public cloud environments and offers a truly flexible environment for running and scaling cloud-native applications.

Offer
Learn more about MongoDB Atlas
Learn more about Stratoscale Chorus
Sample Customers
eHarmony, Sega, KPMG, Telefonica, Checkr, 7-Eleven
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email