We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare NetApp Virtual Desktop Service vs. VMware Horizon Cloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"For what you get, it is very compelling. You've got to look at the total cost of ownership of this type of piece of software in terms of being able to utilize it as a cloud service. I don't have to run everything on-premises. When you look at the total cost of just being able to use it and then being able to point it to any public or private cloud, it is very compelling. You have one less thing to manage.""There is a license required for the use of this solution and there are different tier levels available.""It is too expensive as compared to other solutions because of which we don't use it that much. We tend to go more for Hyper-V or Azure just because VMware licensing is quite up there. We sway people away from VMware Horizon Cloud. We have some clients who already have it. They stay on it for a little while, and then most of them end up moving off when we provide them a better solution that isn't as license heavy cost-wise."

More VMware Horizon Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Its advanced management features are the most valuable, especially power management. One of the really important things was to be able to have power management in a consumption world. This means that… more »
Top Answer: For what you get, it is very compelling. You've got to look at the total cost of ownership of this type of piece of software in terms of being able to utilize it as a cloud service. I don't have to… more »
Top Answer: There should be more emphasis on the Workspace One access part of the solution. This is essentially identity management provided with Horizon. There needs to be some kind of integration because you… more »
Ranking
Views
455
Comparisons
266
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,286
Comparisons
1,985
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
833
Rating
8.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
CloudJumper
Learn More
Overview

A TURNKEY SOLUTION TO TRANSFORM THE VISION OF WVD INTO A REALITY
WVD is a complex set of PaaS services. CWMS provides a simple UI to remove the need for PowerShell expertise. Gain better operational control with pre-built structured workflows. Reduce risk with consistent outputs from orchestrated functions. Lower Azure spend with intelligent algorithms to consolidate users onto lesser used resources. Manage multiple tenants, or clouds with a single console. Extend operations with our REST API. CWMS is a turnkey solution for WVD administration.

The VMware Horizon Cloud Service delivers feature-rich virtual desktops and applications using a purpose-built cloud platform that is scalable across multiple deployment options, including fully managed infrastructure from VMware, public cloud infrastructure from Microsoft Azure, or on-premises hyper-converged infrastructure (HCI). The service supports a cloud-scale architecture that makes it easy to deliver virtualized Windows desktops and applications to any device, anytime. And, with a flexible subscription model and turnkey solutions, organizations can easily get up and running and scale quickly.

Offer
Learn more about NetApp Virtual Desktop Service
Learn more about VMware Horizon Cloud
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Marriott, Sprint
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company41%
Computer Software Company17%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is ranked 20th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) while VMware Horizon Cloud is ranked 9th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) with 3 reviews. NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is rated 0.0, while VMware Horizon Cloud is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Horizon Cloud writes "Just like using a desktop and makes it easier to bring everything up, but very expensive". NetApp Virtual Desktop Service is most compared with Nerdio, Citrix Workspace and VMware Horizon View, whereas VMware Horizon Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, Citrix Workspace, VMware Horizon 7, Oracle VDI and VMware App Volumes.

See our list of best Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) vendors.

We monitor all Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.