Nutanix Acropolis vs. VxRack System

As of February 2019, Nutanix Acropolis is ranked 12th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 3 reviews vs VxRack System which is ranked 17th in Hyper-Converged (HCI). The top reviewer of Nutanix Acropolis writes "Energy consumption has been saved by around 30% to 40% and the number of IOPS have increased". Nutanix Acropolis is most compared with VMware vSphere, Proxmox VE and Hyper-V. VxRack System is most compared with VxRail, Nutanix and Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Nutanix Acropolis Logo
3,937 views|3,465 comparisons
VxRack System Logo
9,094 views|7,232 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use VxRack System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: February 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Their technical support is really good. They have been very helpful.The price is good but I think there is still room for improvement on the price.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
3,937
Comparisons
3,465
Reviews
2
Followers
129
Avg. Rating
9.5
17th
Views
9,094
Comparisons
7,232
Reviews
0
Followers
1,075
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 89% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
VCE VxRack System
Learn
Nutanix
Dell EMC
Overview

Nutanix Acropolis combines feature-rich software-defined storage with built-in virtualization in a turnkey hyperconverged infrastructure solution that can be deployed out-of-the-box in 60 minutes or less. Eliminate the need for standalone SAN or NAS-based storage, reduce the complexity of legacy virtualization management and lower virtualization costs by up to 80%.

VxRack System consists of hyper-converged rack-scale engineered systems, with integrated networking, to achieve the scalability and management requirements of traditional and cloud native workloads. The VxRack series is purposely designed to enable customers to quickly deploy Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) and/or Private Cloud architectures. VxRack Systems tightly integrate hardware with software and management layers.

The result is a fully tested, pre-configured, hyper-converged system with simplified operations at data center and Service Provider scale. VxRack Systems support the deployment of a variety of application workloads, allowing IT to rapidly deliver new services while improving overall agility and efficiency.

Offer
Learn more about Nutanix Acropolis
Learn more about VxRack System
Sample Customers
AT&T, Beedie, AccorHotels, Airbus, BAE SystemsCanopy, 8x8Inc., Atos, Canadian Pacific, City of Denton, CenturyLink, BNP Paribas, Asyaport, EDF, CSC, Fox Sports, Insight, Hunter, KPIT, Paetec, Rosetta Stone, Sonda, Xerox
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: February 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email