Compare Nutanix Mine vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Nutanix Mine is ranked 66th in Backup and Recovery Software with 1 review while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. Nutanix Mine is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Nutanix Mine writes "Has the ability to put the virtualization, networking, and security into one single appliance". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". Nutanix Mine is most compared with Cohesity, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Nutanix Mine? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Compared to the competition the dashboard is very easy to use.

Read more »

This solution is not complex and you do not have to be too technical to use it.The beauty of the solution is that you can rely on it. It offers a quick recovery time when it's backing up items. The way it recovers data is excellent.This solution has a very good technical support department that is very responsive.Veritas is simple and easy to deploy. In terms of the presentation and UI, they do their job well.I have not seen another backup solution as scalable as this one.The solution is very scalable. Whenever we grew, it was just a matter of adding new licenses, so it's easy to grow.The interface for this solution is excellent, and it is easy to restore files compared to other solutions.The interface, dashboard, and pricing are all perfect.

Read more »

Cons
It would be great if the Nutanix Mine could be installed, not only with the on-premises model of deployment but on the public, private, or hybrid cloud.

Read more »

The price of this solution is very high.The licensing packet is confusing. If Veritas could do a better job of clarifying it, that would be helpful.Expanding is difficult because if I want to add, for example, a terabyte of data, then I have to buy a disk shelf and it will cost me a lot.Maybe they could improve reporting capabilities and predictions.The user interface needs to be improved.In terms of improvements, I think the pricing model could be improved. They charge you by port, for every port that you have even if you're not using all of them.I would like to be able to create a restore task that can be scheduled so that the same restore action will be performed automatically.Better integration with non-Microsoft products would be an improvement.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
86
Comparisons
42
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
764
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,096
Comparisons
12,560
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Nutanix
Veritas
Overview

Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Nutanix Mine
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
JetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC VolkswagenBeta Offshore
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Local Government9%
Healthcare Company9%
Government9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email