We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare OpenText Alloy vs. SAP Data Services

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
OpenText Alloy Logo
469 views|434 comparisons
SAP Data Services Logo
12,792 views|10,110 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The price is very reasonable.""Its pricing is as per the enterprise agreement and not a concern for us."

More SAP Data Services Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The most valuable feature is the ETL functionality.
Top Answer: Dealing with the REST API is not easy with Data Services. It is mandatory to have a WADL file and it is difficult to find this file and set it up. I would like to see a better connection with the API… more »
Ranking
53rd
Views
469
Comparisons
434
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
7th
Views
12,792
Comparisons
10,110
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
480
Rating
7.6
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liaison Technologies
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn More
Overview

Liaison ALLOY is a next generation cloud platform for solving today’s integration and data management challenges.

  • Provides unified integration and data management capabilities as managed services, buffering the complexities of increasing data volume and variety.
  • Connects any two application end points: cloud, mobile, device, on-premises, etc.
  • Persists data in a big data repository, providing on-demand, self-service access to clean, quality data.
  • Provides built-in security and compliance.
  • Is an efficient alternative to DIY integration models such as ESB or iPaaS at a time when connections are growing exponentially.

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Offer
Learn more about OpenText Alloy
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Sample Customers
Mohawk Fine Papers Hybrid Integration, Metso Automation Integration, Wayfair Integration, GlobalTranz Integration, Global Printing & Shipping Integration, Refuse Parts Depot Integration, MacPherson Integration, Orion Data Integration, O2 Data Integration, O'Neill Data Integration, Innovak Data Integration, KeySource Medical EDI, Wartsila Integration Managed Services, Valtra Integration Managed Services, Siemens Integration Managed Services, Metso Cloud Platform, Rautaruukki Integration Managed Services, Merck Professional Services, International Paper Integration Managed Services, NewPage B2B Integration, Sandvik Integration Services, Global Bank Contivo, Amazon Contivo, Philips Healthcare Contivo, HBSI Contivo, Experian PCI DSS, Debenhams
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros Group
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company8%
Government6%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company25%
Religious Institution8%
Comms Service Provider8%
University8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise79%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.

OpenText Alloy is ranked 53rd in Data Integration Tools while SAP Data Services is ranked 7th in Data Integration Tools with 8 reviews. OpenText Alloy is rated 0.0, while SAP Data Services is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "It's a powerful tool that does a lot, but it has its annoyances". OpenText Alloy is most compared with Palantir Foundry, Azure Data Factory, Boomi AtomSphere Integration, TrueCommerce EDI and ETL Solutions Transformation Manager, whereas SAP Data Services is most compared with Azure Data Factory, Palantir Foundry, Informatica PowerCenter, SSIS and IBM InfoSphere DataStage.

See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.