Compare OpenText Trading Grid vs. Oracle BI Applications

OpenText Trading Grid is ranked 8th in Business-to-Business Middleware while Oracle BI Applications is ranked 4th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 2 reviews. OpenText Trading Grid is rated 0, while Oracle BI Applications is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle BI Applications writes "Web-based solution enables multiple users to access the same data". OpenText Trading Grid is most compared with SPS Commerce Fulfillment (EDI), IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services and TrueCommerce EDI, whereas Oracle BI Applications is most compared with Axway AMPLIFY B2B Integration, IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services and SEEBURGER BIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use OpenText Trading Grid? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
As with any case study that we’ve ever done, it’s not so much a problem with the application or security or anything of that nature. It’s basically the cost infrastructure. Compared to other solutions, it’s one of the more costly solutions out there. It’s the biggest concern nowadays that upper management has.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,197
Comparisons
1,001
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
270
Comparisons
131
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
569
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Trading Grid, GXS Trading Grid
Learn
OpenText Business Network
Oracle
Overview

OpenText Trading Grid (formerly GXS) is a unique global integration platform that enables and streamlines cross enterprise business processes. With extreme flexibility and a service-oriented, business-to-business e-commerce platform, the Grid helps companies automate global trading communities by shielding complexity from rapidly changing standards, eliminating manual and duplicative efforts and enabling a new level of process integration and business intelligence.

Oracle Business Intelligence (BI) Applications are complete, prebuilt BI solutions that deliver intuitive, role-based intelligence throughout an organization. These solutions enable organizations to gain more insight and greater value from a range of data sources, including Oracle Fusion Cloud and On-Premise Applications, E-Business Suite, PeopleSoft, JD Edwards, Siebel, and third party systems. Oracle BI Applications are built on the Oracle BI Foundation, a comprehensive and market leading BI platform. This enables organizations to realize the value of a packaged BI application, such as rapid deployment, lower TCO, and built-in best practices, all on one common BI Foundation. 

Offer
Learn more about OpenText Trading Grid
Learn more about Oracle BI Applications
Sample Customers
Autoliv, Hella, Hutchinson, Michelin
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email