Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 is ranked 11th in Modular SAN with 1 review vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance which is ranked 10th in Modular SAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 writes "Provides ease of use with a straightforward GUI. I would like to see better support". The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Compellent and Dell EqualLogic PS series. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Dell EqualLogic PS series and Compellent.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Pillar Axiom 600? Share your opinion.
Modular san report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Modular san report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
314
Comparisons
237
Reviews
1
Followers
372
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
1,589
Comparisons
1,433
Reviews
1
Followers
383
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Oracle Pillar Axiom 600 competitors »See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPillar Axiom 600Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1514059231
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1514059231
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview
Information Not Available

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Sample Customers
Sample Customerseveris, Ukrtransgaz, Lamprell Energy Ltd., Abdelhadi Al-Qahtani and Sons Beverage Industry Ltd (AQS), cloudKleyer Frankfurt GmbH, Navis India Technologies Pvt. LtdTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Modular san report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email