Compare Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 18th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 1st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 10 reviews. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to configure and easy to use solution that integrates with many applications and scripts ". Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with IBM QRadar, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and Splunk User Behavior Analytics, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing varies based on the packages you choose and the volume of your usage.The licensing costs is around 10,000 dollars.There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
683
Comparisons
584
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,191
Comparisons
5,027
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
524
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SMA Cloud ServiceCaspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Oracle
Splunk
Overview
Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Financial Services Firm16%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email