Oracle SOA Suite vs. SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment [EOL]

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 2nd in Application Infrastructure with 23 reviews vs SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment [EOL] which is ranked unranked in Application Infrastructure. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The main benefit is to integrate proprietary systems that can't naturally communicate through services, through APIs and to be able to reuse those services into composite applications". Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WSO2 Carbon and JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform. SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment [EOL] is most compared with IBM WebSphere DataPower, WSO2 Carbon and E2E Bridge.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Nginx and others in Application Infrastructure.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle SOA Suite vs. SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment [EOL]

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.Oracle pricing is expensive. Support is based on your license. AWS is much better than Oracle in this regard.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
22,666
Comparisons
2,713
Reviews
25
Followers
213
Avg. Rating
7.8
Unranked
In Application Infrastructure
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle SOA Suite competitors »
See more SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment [EOL] competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSOA SuiteNetWeaver Composition Environment
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
SAP
Overview
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment (SAP NetWeaver CE) is a robust and lean standard-based platform that enables to develop Java and composite applications from scratch and on top of existing services. SAP NetWeaver CE can realize development projects that correspond to use case Building Composite Applications of SAP NetWeaver.
OFFER
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Composition Environment [EOL]
Sample Customers
Sample Customers7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, German Football Association
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company
13%
Healthcare Company
9%
Government
9%
Non Tech Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
20%
Financial Services Firm
19%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Retailer
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
80%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Nginx and others in Application Infrastructure.
Download now
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email