Compare Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance vs. Scale Computing S-Series

Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN while Scale Computing S-Series is ranked 19th in Modular SAN. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0, while Scale Computing S-Series is rated 0. On the other hand, Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix, whereas Scale Computing S-Series is most compared with Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
11th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,419
Comparisons
1,136
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
19th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
119
Comparisons
72
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Sun ZFS Storage ApplianceS-Series
Learn
Oracle
Scale Computing
Video Not Available
Overview

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Scale Computing's S-series line of storage products is the storage workhorse for the mid-market. It's perfect for the vast majority of SMB uses cases such as archiving, virtualization, virtual desktops, disk-based backup, and even some database loads. It includes 210 MB of throughput on a three-node cluster.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn more about Scale Computing S-Series
Sample Customers
Translational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal BankIron County Schools, Presbyterian Mo-Ranch Assembly, City of St. Cloud, Sevier County Bank, St. RichardĀs Catholic College, Summit Pacific Medical Center, Auburn University, Triton School Corporation, Safran, Anamosa School District, Karl Strauss, Jasper County REMC, GEO Foundation
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.