Compare Rapid7 InsightOps vs. vRealize Log Insight

Rapid7 InsightOps is ranked 13th in Log Management with 2 reviews while vRealize Log Insight is ranked 18th in Log Management with 1 review. Rapid7 InsightOps is rated 8.6, while vRealize Log Insight is rated 6.0. The top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightOps writes "Primarily used to send alerts and detect suspicious logins, but it is missing some security aspects in the product". On the other hand, the top reviewer of vRealize Log Insight writes "A scalable solution that works well with VM products, but has limitations in terms of usability". Rapid7 InsightOps is most compared with Splunk, AT&T AlienVault USM and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas vRealize Log Insight is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and IBM QRadar.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use vRealize Log Insight? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has the ability to alert and track logs from different sources.The ability to browse logs from multiple sources at the same time really speeds up root cause analysis.

Read more »

We are using it because we have a VMware product. It has its own built in dashboards for VMware products, and that's a good thing.

Read more »

Cons
There are a few things I would like to do with a few more complex queries which I am not able to do right now, because it is a SaaS solution.Since I used the beta, improvements are to be expected. The dashboard options could have been clearer, but I believe it is more a problem with the limited documentation available at the time.

Read more »

The solution is a very good tool, but it has a lot of limitations. One of the main issues is around how you define your retention policy, for instance, in Log Insight. It doesn't have it. You can't define a log retention policy. You also can't define the destination or location for your logs. All of the logs are in one index or one bucket.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
2,499
Comparisons
1,473
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
362
Avg. Rating
8.5
18th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
4,991
Comparisons
4,457
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightOps, Logentries
Learn
Rapid7
VMware
Overview

Rapid7 InsightOps is the next evolution of the Logentries log management technology, combining cloud-based log centralization with IT asset search to make log management fast and easy.

As a cloud-based solution, InsightOps eliminates the need for managing and maintaining your log management technology. With a 5-minute setup, out-of-the-box analytics and visual search capabilities that eliminates the need to learn a new query language, InsightOps is the easiest log management solution available.

To start a free 30-day trial of InsightOps, visit rapid7.com/insightops

vRealize Log Insight delivers indexing and machine learning based Intelligent Grouping, to enable searching, for faster troubleshooting across physical, virtual and cloud environments. It help monitors and manages Machine Data at Scale through analyzing massive amounts of log data and delivers near real-time monitoring, search and log analytics, coupled with a dashboard for stored queries, reports and alerts. Speeds correlation of events across an entire IT environment. vRealize Log Insight creates Structure from Unstructured Data by collects and automatically identifies structure in all types of machine-generated log data (application logs, network traces, configuration files, messages, performance data, system state dumps, etc.) to build an index for performing analytics. And it offers a pricing model that includes unlimited data and does not require buying licenses based on peak usage and worst-case scenarios.
Offer
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightOps
Learn more about vRealize Log Insight
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Wildlands Adventure Zoo, Medic Mobile, IBM, Seventy Seven Energy, Baystate Health, Osis, Oxford University, Columbia University, Siemens, Cardinal Health, Ashdod Port, Vasakronan, Sydney Adventist Hospital, University of Derby
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email