Compare SAP HANA vs. SAP SQL Anywhere

SAP HANA is ranked 6th in Relational Databases with 4 reviews while SAP SQL Anywhere is ranked 16th in Relational Databases with 1 review. SAP HANA is rated 8.2, while SAP SQL Anywhere is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of SAP HANA writes "Huge bandwidth and offers real time results ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP SQL Anywhere writes "A very fast and reliable solution, but the interface could be more user-friendly". SAP HANA is most compared with SQL Server, Oracle Database and Teradata, whereas SAP SQL Anywhere is most compared with SQL Server, MySQL and SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP HANA Logo
10,122 views|8,225 comparisons
SAP SQL Anywhere Logo
2,872 views|2,474 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP SQL Anywhere? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
If you want to scale with new processes and new reports, that's fairly easy.This solution is very fast.It has a very huge bandwidth and data transfer.Provides us with predictive capabilities for asset maintenance, and real-time forecasts.

Read more »

We've found the solution very reliable overall. It's very fast.

Read more »

Cons
In terms of improvement, the speed is not as good as we thought it would be. That is why we are trying different solutions that will be built with different technologies.The inclusion of a well-performing Time Machine is vital.The solution is very expensive, however. The pricing depends on the number of users and many other factors that affect licensing.Needs graphical programming without coding.

Read more »

The interface is not easy in comparison to the SQL Server. It could be more user-friendly.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Set up a consortium of consulting partners and hardware vendors to define your tech. Landscape TCO (total cost of ownership) and then approach the OEM for pricing (on-premise or on cloud or a hybrid model). Check if you can bring your own licenses for some of the existing application licenses on the new platform, to reduce TCO.

Read more »

SQL Anywhere cost us about $400.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
10,122
Comparisons
8,225
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
447
Avg. Rating
8.3
16th
Views
2,872
Comparisons
2,474
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
299
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP High-Performance Analytic Appliance, HANASybase SQL Anywhere
Learn
SAP
SAP
Overview

The SAP HANA® platform helps you reimagine business by combining a robust database with services for creating innovative applications. It enables real-time business by converging trans-actions and analytics on one in-memory platform. Running on premise or in the cloud, SAP HANA untangles IT complexity, bringing huge savings in data management and empowering decision makers everywhere with new insight and predictive power.

SAP SQL Anywhere enables companies to develop custom mobile and IoT application and rapidly design and deploy embedded database applications. The RDBMS solutions can provide secure, reliable data management and synchronization for thousands of mobile devices, Internet of Things (IoT) systems, and remote environments. They let business users work uninterrupted, even without a network connection.

Offer
Learn more about SAP HANA
Learn more about SAP SQL Anywhere
Sample Customers
Unilever, NHS 24, adidas Group, CHIO Aachen, Hamburg Port Authority (HPA), Bangkok Airways Public Company LimitedAOK Bundesverband, Surgutneftegas Open Joint Stock Company, Molson Coors Brewing Company, City of Buenos Aires, ASR Group, Citrix, EarlySense, Usha International Limited, Automotive Resources International, Wªrth Group, Takisada-Osaka Co. Ltd., Coelba, RZD Russian Railways, National Basketball Association, TALLY WEiJL
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email