SAP PowerDesigner vs. Troux

SAP PowerDesigner is ranked 5th in Architecture Management with 3 reviews vs Troux which is ranked 6th in Architecture Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of SAP PowerDesigner writes "The data modelling features are valuable. The meta-model seems to be proprietary". The top reviewer of Troux writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". SAP PowerDesigner is most compared with Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, erwin Enterprise Architecture and ARIS BPM. Troux is most compared with Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, MEGA HOPEX and alfabet planningIT.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, IDERA, MEGA International and others in Architecture Management.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SAP PowerDesigner vs. Troux

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
It has helped me to develop the as-is state, design its to-be state, and track the capital investment according to gap analysis.

Read more »

The portfolio and technology management are well built.

Read more »

Cons
The data governance should be improved, like ER/Studio.

Read more »

Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The ROI has been 43%.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,577
Comparisons
3,110
Reviews
2
Followers
194
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
3,228
Comparisons
1,461
Reviews
1
Followers
329
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
See more SAP PowerDesigner competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Troux competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSybase PowerDesigner
Website/Video
Website/VideoSAP
Planview
Overview
Overview

Plan and manage complex business transformation initiatives with SAP PowerDesigner. The software’s data modeling tools let you build a blueprint of your current enterprise architecture and visualize the impact of change before it happens. Automatically capture architecture layers and requirements, tap into a powerful metadata repository, and share discoveries with your team.

Troux's mission is to change the way businesses make decisions. Troux solutions deliver the enterprise intelligence business leaders need to see the big picture in order to understand exactly where they should be investing in their business. Enterprise intelligence delivers new levels of transparency and shows where the business is over-invested, under-invested or at-risk.
OFFER
Learn more about SAP PowerDesigner
Learn more about Troux
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, VodafoneCisco, Molina Healthcare, U.S. Census Bureau, Bayer Corporation, Mosaic, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
32%
Government
20%
Energy/Utilities Company
11%
University
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
27%
University
9%
Government
9%
Venture Capital & Private Equity Firm
6%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
5%
Midsize Enterprise
7%
Large Enterprise
89%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
21%
Large Enterprise
65%
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, IDERA, MEGA International and others in Architecture Management.
Download now
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email