Compare SAS Data Management vs. Tamr

SAS Data Management is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while Tamr is ranked 44th in Data Integration Tools. SAS Data Management is rated 10.0, while Tamr is rated 0. The top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". On the other hand, SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, SSIS and IBM InfoSphere DataStage, whereas Tamr is most compared with Unifi, Talend Open Studio and Informatica PowerCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAS Data Management Logo
1,870 views|1,380 comparisons
Tamr Logo
974 views|657 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
1,870
Comparisons
1,380
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,464
Avg. Rating
10.0
44th
Views
974
Comparisons
657
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
SAS
Tamr
Video Not Available
Overview

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Tamr enables enterprises to use 100% of available data for business intelligence and analytics by unifying and enriching their vast reserves of valuable data. Tamr's data unification platform catalogs, connects and curates hundreds or thousands of internal and external data sources through a combination of machine learning algorithms and human expert guidance - radically reducing the cost, time and effort of preparing data for analysis.

Offer
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Learn more about Tamr
Sample Customers
Data Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith InsuranceToyota, Roche, Novartis, Thomson Reuters
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email