Compare Scheer API Management vs. webMethods Microgateway

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
40th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
19
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
30th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
199
Comparisons
178
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
webMethods API Microgateway
Learn More
Scheer
Video Not Available
Overview

API-Management from Scheer PAS offers you maximum control with the administration and optimization of your programming interfaces.

This comes from the differing levels of access rights for the use and administration of API’s, services and clients. The supply and publishing of agreements (contracts) can also be controlled flexibly and in real time. Access to interfaces is possible via (fixed) contracts as well as via the use of open API’s. The documentation of your API’s is secured over their complete lifecycle with the help of Swagger (Open API Specification)

You benefit from the comprehensive functionality of the Process Automation Suite integration platform. All connected REST and SOAP interfaces are secured via API Management. In addition, REST and SOAP interfaces from other systems can also be administered. You can now offer the flexible use of individual API’s to your developers and partners as well as to your end-customers. Scheer PAS API Management makes possible the direct import of xUML Service endpoints into API-Management.

The availability of policies offers additional benefits for your agility. These are a succession of differing statements that are applied sequentially at diverse points (API, plan, client etc.) and which can be adapted flexibly to specific needs. Policies in API-Management offer the opportunity to adapt the behaviour of an interface quickly and easily.

Rapid development, rapid deployment. Continuous delivery, continuous integration. Today’s shorter innovation cycles are driving the demand for scalable microservices built around business capabilities. Now you can secure API access to those microservices easily without worry using Software AG’s API microgateway.

Designed to sit closer to business logic and protect it, webMethods Microgateway is independent—lightweight, agile and fast—and works with webMethods API Gateway or as a standalone solution to control API access to microservices in a distributed environment.

Highly efficient, the microgateway uses a very small footprint, and it’s fast to deploy. Gain the freedom you need to quickly innovate—choose from multiple form factors (standalone applications and Docker® container) and different deployment options. Support east-west traffic while preventing overloading main gateways.

Offer
Learn more about Scheer API Management
Learn more about webMethods Microgateway
Sample Customers
apareoo, axa, basf, bcd travel, evn, avonik
Kiabi
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Computer Software Company20%
Government7%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: September 2021.
534,226 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Scheer API Management is ranked 40th in API Management while webMethods Microgateway is ranked 30th in API Management. Scheer API Management is rated 0.0, while webMethods Microgateway is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Scheer API Management is most compared with , whereas webMethods Microgateway is most compared with webMethods API Gateway, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Microsoft Azure API Management, 3scale API Management and Amazon API Gateway.

See our list of best API Management vendors.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.