VMware Workstation vs vSphere

VMware Workstation is ranked 2nd in Virtual Desktop with 3 reviews vs vSphere which is ranked 1st in Server Virtualization Software with 46 reviews. The top reviewer of VMware Workstation writes "I like the ability to drag a VM to an additional monitor and utilize VMs on separate windows". The top reviewer of vSphere writes "Putting some VMware ESX storage tips together". VMware Workstation is most often compared with vSphere, Hyper-V and XenServer vs vSphere which is most often compared with VMware Workstation, Proxmox VE and XenServer.
26968
22823
Most Helpful Review
Vmware workstation vs. vsphere report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware Workstation vs. vSphere and others in Virtual Desktop
246,707 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members Comparing VMware Workstation vs vSphere
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Vmware workstation vs. vsphere report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware Workstation vs. vSphere and others in Virtual Desktop
246,707 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
22,569
Comparisons
19,035
Reviews
3
Followers
953
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
97,309
Comparisons
52,311
Reviews
53
Followers
2,264
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Vmware logo
Compared 51% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 20% of the time.
Jploafgc 400x400
Compared 5% of the time.
See more VMware Workstation competitors »
Vmware logo
Compared 16% of the time.
Proxmox
Compared 13% of the time.
Jploafgc 400x400
Compared 12% of the time.
See more vSphere competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsvSphere 6, vSOM, vCenter Server, VMware ESXi
Website/Video
Website/VideoVMware
  • Vendor 8222 screenshot 1511424443
VMware
  • Vendor 8222 screenshot 1511424443
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewVMware Workstation transforms the way technical professionals develop, test, demonstrate and deploy software by running multiple x86-based operating systems simultaneously on the same PC. Built on 15 years of virtualization excellence and winner of more than 50 industry awards, VMware Workstation takes desktop virtualization to the next level by giving users an unmatched operating system support, rich user experience and incredible performance.

VMware vSphere is the leading server virtualization platform with consistent management for virtual data centers.

Deliver business value from day one with powerful server virtualization, breakthrough availability, safe automated management and intelligent operational insight that adapts to your environment. Automate workload placement and resource optimization based on preset customizable templates.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAkademiska HusAbu Dhabi Ports Company, ACS, AIA New Zealand, Consona, Corporate Express, CS Energy, and Digiweb.
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Real Estate/Law Firm
9%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Government
7%
Financial Services Firm
7%
REVIEWERS
University
10%
Financial Services Firm
9%
Retailer
8%
Manufacturing Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
10%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Government
7%
University
6%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
43%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
31%
Large Enterprise
44%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
22%
Midsize Enterprise
34%
Large Enterprise
44%
Vmware workstation vs. vsphere report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware Workstation vs. vSphere and others in Virtual Desktop
Download now
246,707 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email