Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] vs. SSIS

Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] is ranked unranked in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs SSIS which is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] writes "The product helps us create and maintain a data warehouse. The installation and setup procedures can be improved". The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] is most compared with SSIS, SPS Commerce Fulfillment (EDI) and Informatica PowerCenter. SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Talend Data Management Platform. See our Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] vs. SSIS report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] vs. SSIS and others in Data Integration Tools.
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] vs. SSIS

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
There were no concerns with the stability. This product is very good from a stability perspective.

Read more »

Built in reports show package execution and messages. Logging can also be customized so only what is needed is logged. There is also an excellent logging replacement called BiXpress that provides both historical and real-time monitoring which is more efficient and much more robust than the built-in logging capabilities. And none of this requires custom coding to make it useful unlike many other ETL tools.It has the ability to be deployed into the cloud through Data Factory, and run completely as a software as a service in the cloud.In SSIS, the scope is not only to handle ETL challenges, but it will allow us to do so many other tasks, such as DBA activities, scripting, calling any .exe or scripts, etc.

Read more »

Read more »

Cons
I am not sure if there are various connectors available in the recent version of Pervasive DI to support the wide range of sources available (e.g., big data, cloud, EME).

Read more »

You have to write push down join & lookup SQL to the database yourself via stored procedures or use of the SQL Task to get very high performance. That said, this is a common complaint for nearly all ETL tools on the market and those that offer an alternative such as Informatica offer them at a very expensive add-on price.A change in the metadata source cripples the whole ETL process, requiring each module to be manually reopened.SSIS can improve in handling different data sources like Salesforce connectivity, Oracle Cloud's connectivity, etc.

Read more »

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Data Integration Tools
Views
31,604
Comparisons
18,371
Reviews
4
Followers
1,054
Avg. Rating
6.5
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] competitors »
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more SSIS competitors »
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Pervasive Data Integrator, PDISQL Server Integration Services
Website/Video
Actian
Microsoft
Null Vendor
Overview
Pervasive's Data Integrator platform is a robust enterprise data integration software solution that enables you to quickly build powerful and frictionless connections between any kind of data source and application.SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL]
Learn more about SSIS
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Pediatrix Medical GroupPKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Insurance Company
14%
Retailer
13%
Government
11%
Manufacturing Company
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Healthcare Company
9%
Non Profit
8%
Insurance Company
8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Actian Pervasive Data Integrator [EOL] vs. SSIS and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
301,872 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email