Compare Akamai Bot Manager vs. Distil Networks

Akamai Bot Manager is ranked 6th in Bot Management while Distil Networks is ranked 5th in Bot Management. Akamai Bot Manager is rated 0, while Distil Networks is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Bot Manager is most compared with Cloudflare, Distil Networks and Reblaze, whereas Distil Networks is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Bot Manager Logo
144 views|120 comparisons
Distil Networks Logo
2,254 views|1,876 comparisons
Ranking
6th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
144
Comparisons
120
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,254
Comparisons
1,876
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Akamai
Distil Networks
Overview

Bot Manager relies on the simple premise that bots are not all created equal. Many bots play a legitimate role in your online business strategy. Others harm your business by reducing competitive advantage, getting between you and your customers, or committing fraud. Bot Manager provides a flexible framework to manage bot traffic based on the needs of your business - to better engage with your customers, improve your security posture, and control the traffic coming to your website every day.

Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Akamai Bot Manager
Learn more about Distil Networks
Sample Customers
Luisa Via Roma, Gymgrossisten, Rakuten, U.S. News & World Report, Japan AirlinesStubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email