Alebra Technologies Parallel Data Mover vs. Oracle GoldenGate

As of February 2019, Alebra Technologies Parallel Data Mover is ranked unranked in Data Integration Tools vs Oracle GoldenGate which is ranked 6th in Data Integration Tools with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". Alebra Technologies Parallel Data Mover is most compared with . Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Alebra Technologies Parallel Data Mover? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Data Integration Tools
6th
Views
22,374
Comparisons
10,451
Reviews
3
Followers
523
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Parallel Data MoverGoldenGate
Learn
Alebra Technologies
Oracle
Overview

Alebra Technologies' Parallel Data Mover Software (PDM) is a unique parallel data streaming technology that tracks, accelerates, and automates data movement and data integration with applications across your enterprise, all while reducing MIPS consumption and improving efficiency. This includes movement and integration between mainframes and Linux, Unix and Windows (LUW), mainframe to mainframe, LUW to LUW, and mainframes to Hadoop.

Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about Alebra Technologies Parallel Data Mover
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Japan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email