AWS Database Migration Service vs. Oracle GoldenGate

As of March 2019, AWS Database Migration Service is ranked 20th in Cloud Data Integration vs Oracle GoldenGate which is ranked 6th in Data Integration Tools with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". AWS Database Migration Service is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service. Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AWS Database Migration Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Dell EMC, Jitterbit and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: March 2019.
325,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
325,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
Views
1,081
Comparisons
1,022
Reviews
0
Followers
38
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
23,159
Comparisons
10,475
Reviews
3
Followers
515
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Data Migration ServiceGoldenGate
Learn
Amazon
Oracle
Overview

AWS Database Migration Service helps you migrate databases to AWS quickly and securely. The source database remains fully operational during the migration, minimizing downtime to applications that rely on the database. The AWS Database Migration Service can migrate your data to and from most widely used commercial and open-source databases.

Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about AWS Database Migration Service
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Veoci, Trimble, Nasdaq, shaadi.com, Hotelbeds, SysAid, Verizon, Expedia, PegaJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Dell EMC, Jitterbit and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: March 2019.
325,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email