Oracle GoldenGate vs Quest SharePlex

Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 4th in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs Quest SharePlex which is ranked 8th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "For core replication its performance is the fastest, and replication to multiple targets is also efficient". Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Quest SharePlex and Attunity Replicate. Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, JumpMind SymmetricDS and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
278,861 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Oracle GoldenGate vs Quest SharePlex

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
You can put data together from a few databases into one database or the other way, from one database into several. It transforms data in real-time.It allows us to migrate from one system to another, from one server to another, with no downtime, no outage. We can get the data synchronized with multiple databases and then switch the connectivity across to the new servers.It's very simple to configure, it's very simple to implement. In addition, the ability it has to capture data and transmit it with incredible speed is better than any of the product out there. It's extremely powerful.It scales well. You can either have it working in with the databases, or you can move it outside. It's got the ability to parallelize up, so you can certainly extract and replay the data from your databases in parallel. So it does have horizontal scalability. That is probably one of its stronger features, the ability just to automatically parallelize the replay and playing of data to allow to scale to large volumes.Ease of installation, maintenance and powerful outputs and supporting Big Data and Cloud environment as well as OGGCS (Oracle Golden Gate Cloud Service).

Read more »

The core replication and its performance. Performance was crucial and, as such, SharePlex is by far the fastest.

Read more »

Cons
It's stable but you have to know how to maintain it. That's why it's not 10 out of 10 for me. There are some bugs, there are some issues here and there. All of a sudden your process is not working and you have to figure out why, and sometimes it's not so clear.It would be better for Oracle Golden Gate Studio GUI to include other licensed products (i.e. Veridata or others).

Read more »

For its function in relation to replication (i.e. filtering), I'd give it a six or seven out of 10. GoldenGate has much more functionality by comparison.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
278,861 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,920
Comparisons
11,593
Reviews
2
Followers
696
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
4,821
Comparisons
3,429
Reviews
1
Followers
465
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle GoldenGate competitors »
Compared 54% of the time.
See more Quest SharePlex competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsGoldenGateDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Website/Video
Website/VideoOracle
Quest Software
Overview
OverviewOracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.Creates and maintains a fault tolerant replica of your Oracle database and file systems.
OFFER
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk TelekomBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Government
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
73%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
77%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
278,861 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email