AMAX ClusterMax vs. HPE Apollo

As of March 2019, AMAX ClusterMax is ranked 14th in Rack Servers vs HPE Apollo which is ranked 4th in Rack Servers with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Has the flexibility to run dual CPU nodes or add GPUs to other nodes". AMAX ClusterMax is most compared with . HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE Moonshot.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AMAX ClusterMax Logo
24 views|8 comparisons
HPE Apollo Logo
7,471 views|3,360 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AMAX ClusterMax? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, IBM and others in Rack Servers. Updated: February 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Obviously I would like to see the cost go down. That speaks for itself.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
24
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Followers
65
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
7,471
Comparisons
3,360
Reviews
8
Followers
442
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
Learn
Amax
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

AMAX ClusterMax HPC Cluster Solutions feature cutting-edge CPU and GPU technology in order to facilitate a broad range of highly parallel and HPC applications. From hyperscale deployments and parallel file storage to high-performance supercomputing, we have an HPC configuration for every application under the sun. Browse our cluster solutions below, or talk to us about a custom project you have in mind.

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

Offer
Learn more about AMAX ClusterMax
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Sample Customers
Argonne, Center for the Neural Basis of Cognition (CNBC), Regeneron, Tongji University, IllinoisRocstarWeta Digital
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, IBM and others in Rack Servers. Updated: February 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email