We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Amazon CloudFront vs. Imperva Bot Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Its price is really on the high side. It should be cheaper in general."

More Amazon CloudFront Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CDN solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Its price is really on the high side. It should be cheaper in general.
Top Answer: Its price is really high and can be improved. From the technology perspective, they should have some multi-platform integration. When you are configuring something on top of it, it is geoblocking… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
3rd
out of 30 in CDN
Views
5,048
Comparisons
4,843
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
387
Rating
9.0
5th
out of 15 in Bot Management
Views
1,342
Comparisons
1,165
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn More
Overview

Amazon CloudFront is a global content delivery network (CDN) service that accelerates delivery of your websites, APIs, video content or other web assets. It integrates with other Amazon Web Services products to give developers and businesses an easy way to accelerate content to end users with no minimum usage commitments. Amazon CloudFront can be used to deliver your entire website, including dynamic, static, streaming, and interactive content using a global network of edge locations. Requests for your content are automatically routed to the nearest edge location, so content is delivered with the best possible performance. Amazon CloudFront is optimized to work with other Amazon Web Services, like Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3), Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2), Amazon Elastic Load Balancing, and Amazon Route 53. Amazon CloudFront also works seamlessly with any non-AWS origin server, which stores the original, definitive versions of your files. Like other Amazon Web Services products, there are no long-term contracts or minimum monthly usage commitments for using Amazon CloudFront – you pay only for as much or as little content as you actually deliver through the content delivery service.

Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon CloudFront
Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
Sample Customers
Unilever, Spotify, Pinterest, MLB Advanced Media, Foursquare, PBS, Airbnb, Netflix, WIX, Comcast, Automobili Lamborghini, Rovio, Discovery Communications
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider21%
Media Company17%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer11%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cloudflare, Imperva, Amazon and others in CDN. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Amazon CloudFront is ranked 3rd in CDN with 1 review while Imperva Bot Management is ranked 5th in Bot Management. Amazon CloudFront is rated 9.0, while Imperva Bot Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Amazon CloudFront writes "Easy to install, stable, and scalable". On the other hand, Amazon CloudFront is most compared with AWS Global Accelerator, Azure Front Door, Windows Azure CDN, Cloudflare and Limelight Content Deliver, whereas Imperva Bot Management is most compared with Akamai Bot Manager, Cloudflare, PerimeterX Bot Defender, Imperva Incapsula and DataDome Real-Time Bot Protection.

We monitor all CDN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.