We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Amazon SES vs. Mailgun

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon SES Logo
1,286 views|1,202 comparisons
Mailgun Logo
620 views|568 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 25 in Cloud Email
Views
1,286
Comparisons
1,202
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 25 in Cloud Email
Views
620
Comparisons
568
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Messaging, SES
Learn More
Mailgun Technologies
Video Not Available
Overview
Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) is a cost-effective outbound-only email-sending service built on the reliable and scalable infrastructure that Amazon.com has developed to serve its own customer base. With Amazon SES, you can send transactional email, marketing messages, or any other type of high-quality content and you only pay for what you use.

Powerful APIs that enable you to send, receive and track email effortlessly.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon SES
Learn more about Mailgun
Sample Customers
Yelp, Spotify, Pinterest, Airbnb, Instacart, Flipboard, Slack, Rovio
Stripe. GitHub, Heroku
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Computer Software Company26%
Media Company12%
Non Profit4%
No Data Available

Amazon SES is ranked 4th in Cloud Email while Mailgun is ranked 6th in Cloud Email. Amazon SES is rated 0.0, while Mailgun is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Amazon SES is most compared with SendinBlue, MailChimp, SendGrid, Mandrill and Zoho Campaigns, whereas Mailgun is most compared with SendGrid, Mailjet, MailChimp, SendinBlue and SocketLabs.

See our list of best Cloud Email vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Email reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.