Compare Anaconda vs. SAP Analytics Cloud

Anaconda is ranked 10th in Data Science Platforms with 1 review while SAP Analytics Cloud is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews. Anaconda is rated 8.0, while SAP Analytics Cloud is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Anaconda writes "Many data science applications on one single platform". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Analytics Cloud writes "Easy for cloud-based story development with powerful what-if analysis functionality ". Anaconda is most compared with Databricks, Amazon SageMaker and Cloudera Data Science Workbench, whereas SAP Analytics Cloud is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, Microsoft BI and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Anaconda Logo
3,454 views|2,258 comparisons
SAP Analytics Cloud Logo
6,102 views|4,833 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Alteryx, IBM, Knime and others in Data Science Platforms. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Science Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
3,454
Comparisons
2,258
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
6,102
Comparisons
4,833
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Cloud
Learn
Continuum Analytics
SAP
Overview

Anaconda makes it easy for you to install and maintain Python environments. Our development team tests to ensure compatibility of Python packages in Anaconda. We support and provide open source assurance for packages in Anaconda to mitigate your risk in using open source and meet your regulatory compliance requirements.

Python is the fastest growing language for data science. Anaconda includes 720+ Python open source packages and now includes essential R packages. This powerful combination allows you to do everything you want from BI to advanced modeling on complex Big Data

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

Offer
Learn more about Anaconda
Learn more about SAP Analytics Cloud
Sample Customers
LinkedIn, NASA, Boeing, JP Morgan, Recursion Pharmaceuticals, DARPA, Microsoft, Amazon, HP, Cisco, Thomson Reuters, IBM, BridgestoneLive Oak Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Alteryx, IBM, Knime and others in Data Science Platforms. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Science Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email