Compare Apache Web Server vs. WebLogic Suite

Apache Web Server is ranked 16th in Application Infrastructure while WebLogic Suite is ranked 10th in Application Infrastructure with 5 reviews. Apache Web Server is rated 0, while WebLogic Suite is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of WebLogic Suite writes "Easy to deploy and maintain, and straightforward to use". Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas WebLogic Suite is most compared with Oracle WebCenter, Apache Web Server and Oracle SOA Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Web Server Logo
2,855 views|1,753 comparisons
WebLogic Suite Logo
1,209 views|874 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Apache Web Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Scaling is costly.Technical support is very costly.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,855
Comparisons
1,753
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,209
Comparisons
874
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
844
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP Server
Learn
Apache
Oracle
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Oracle WebLogic Suite is an integrated solution for building onpremise cloud application infrastructures that span web server, application server and data grid technology tiers. It includes Oracle WebLogic Server, an application server for developing and deploying applications across conventional and cloud environments, Oracle Coherence Enterprise Edition, Oracle Web Tier, Oracle TopLink, Oracle Java Mission Control and Flight Recorder, and other component technologies.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about WebLogic Suite
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedExState Revenue Office Victoria, Colab Consulting Pty. Ltd., Reliance Commercial Finance, Center for Railway Information Systems, Sascar, Banca Transilvania, UL, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, MCB Bank, Pacfico Seguros Generales
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email