AppDynamics APM vs Correlsense SharePath

AppDynamics APM is ranked 2nd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 74 reviews vs Correlsense SharePath which is ranked 50th in Application Performance Management (APM). The top reviewer of AppDynamics APM writes "I don't have to explain or "translate" transaction snapshots. It rules out the people I don't have to talk to". AppDynamics APM is most compared with Dynatrace, CA APM and New Relic APM. Correlsense SharePath is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics APM and New Relic APM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Correlsense SharePath? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing AppDynamics APM vs Correlsense SharePath

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
I would like more flexible pricing: A pay-per-use model, rather than just a fixed-price model.The cost is prohibitive.It would be better if there were more solutions incorporated into the base price. ​The way it is structured in terms of price could be better. You pay for individual modules and that adds on to the cost, which detracts you from implementing those modules and slows you down.Take into consideration what you get for specific pricing models and how much it costs to add on things you may need later.​Because it is priced per JVM, the price can increase pretty fast, into the millions. We have had challenges because we had to justify the price to our clients, as well, when we are putting in certain tools.It could be cheaper. It's a little cost prohibitive. There are so many features that also show a lot of value, but it’s not always easy to justify the cost.It is not a cheap tool, but you also save in manpower to setup because it is easy and fast. At the end of the day, I think the revenue is much better. BUT, they have an awful co-term mode of licensing.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
42,921
Comparisons
18,208
Reviews
77
Followers
1,851
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
1,097
Comparisons
563
Reviews
0
Followers
297
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more AppDynamics APM competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
See more Correlsense SharePath competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsAppDSharePath
Website/Video
Website/VideoAppDynamics
Correlsense
Overview
Overview

AppDynamics is the Application Intelligence company. With AppDynamics, enterprises have real-time insights into application performance, user performance and business performance so they can move faster in an increasingly sophisticated, software-driven world. AppDynamics’ integrated suite of applications is built on its innovative, enterprise-grade App iQ Platform that enables its customers to make faster decisions that enhance customer engagement and improve operational and business performance. AppDynamics is uniquely positioned to enable enterprises to accelerate their digital transformations by actively monitoring, analyzing and optimizing complex application environments at scale. 

SharePath enables IT to deliver on the promise of reliable and predictable business services delivery. SharePath tracks every individual transaction across all hops from a click in the browser through all the data center layers and back. SharePath's unique ability to analyze and model cross-tier transaction behavior based on that data ensures that if a performance problem occurs, you know immediately where, why, and who is affected.
OFFER
Learn more about AppDynamics APM
Learn more about Correlsense SharePath
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCisco, Sony, Nasdaq, Reserve Bank of New Zealand, Edmunds.com, Puma, Fox News, DirecTV, Pizza Hut, T-Systems, Cornell University, OpenTable, BITMARCK, Green Mountain Power, Care.com, Overstock, Paddy Power, eHarmony, Kraft, The Motley Fool, The Container Store, and more See more customersLondon South Bank University, First International Bank of Israel
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Software R&D Company
10%
Insurance Company
10%
Aerospace/Defense Firm
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Media Company
7%
Marketing Services Firm
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
66%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, CA Technologies and others in Application Performance Management (APM).
Download now
290,996 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email