Compare Archiva vs. JFrog Artifactory vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Archiva Logo
4,877 views|4,216 comparisons
JFrog Artifactory Logo
7,600 views|6,630 comparisons
Sonatype Nexus Repository Logo
15,278 views|6,860 comparisons
Top Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
"One of the challenges we had around licensing was how to deal with anonymous requests. According to the letter of the contract, an anonymous request consumes a license. We had to do some work to get over the fact that any anonymous interactions with the Repository product had to be put back to an end-user account."

More Sonatype Nexus Repository Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Repository Managers solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Hello, thanks for reaching out about Nexus Repository. For information about recent releases, please visit… more »
Ranking
3rd
Views
4,877
Comparisons
4,216
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
7,600
Comparisons
6,630
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
Views
15,278
Comparisons
6,860
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,598
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Nexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn More
Overview
Apache Archiva: The Build Artifact Repository Manager. It is an extensible repository management software that helps taking care of your own personal or enterprise-wide build artifact repository. It is the perfect companion for build tools such as Maven, Continuum, and ANT. Archiva offers several capabilities, amongst which remote repository proxying, security access management, build artifact storage, delivery, browsing, indexing and usage reporting, extensible scanning functionality.

JFrog Artifactory fully supports software packages created by any language or technology. Artifactory is an enterprise-ready repository manager available today, supporting secure, clustered, High Availability Docker registries. Integrating with all major CI/CD and DevOps tools, Artifactory provides an end-to-end, automated and bullet-proof solution for tracking artifacts from development to production.

Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about Archiva
Try it Now

Enjoy a free DevOps platform cloud subscription

Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Worksolution Chile, Versioneye, Longbow Software, Flowing Code S.A., Longbow Software
Oracle, Cisco, Cars.com, Riot Games, Google, CA Technologies
Goldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider26%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider19%
Manufacturing Company7%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Large Enterprise75%