Compare Attivo Networks vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Attivo Networks Logo
1,820 views|1,452 comparisons
Rapid7 InsightVM Logo
12,007 views|8,761 comparisons
Top Review
Use Attivo Networks? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.""The license is IP based. How many IPs you are using to scan is the amount of the license you have to buy. The number of users doesn't matter; many users can use it or only person. It depends on the culture of the organization.""Our licensing costs are somewhere around $40,000 annually. There are no additional fees.""The licensing is asset-based and very straightforward.""Its price is too high. My only concern or issue with Rapid7 is its pricing.""Comparing the price with the value that we receive, I am not happy with it.""The license is annual and this is the optimal approach when it comes to most software.""In some cases, we procure the licenses. In some cases, the customers directly buy the license from Rapid7."

More Rapid7 InsightVM Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Threat Deception Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: I really love the new platform. It is really easy to understand, use, and deploy.
Top Answer: In some cases, we procure the licenses. In some cases, the customers directly buy the license from Rapid7.
Top Answer: It would be great to have a mobile application client. Currently, you have to use a mobile web browser on a device, but it is not similar to the desktop web browser in terms of user experience. It… more »
Ranking
Views
1,820
Comparisons
1,452
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
12,007
Comparisons
8,761
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
632
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
InsightVM, NeXpose
Learn More
Overview

Stop attackers in their tracks with the real-time detection of threats that have bypassed prevention security systems. The Attivo Networks ThreatMatrix Deception and Response Platform changes the balance of power with sophisticated deception technology that deceives an attacker into revealing themselves. Detailed attack analysis and forensics accelerate incident response and provide protection against future cyber attacks.

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about Attivo Networks
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Sample Customers
NSS Labs., Fierce IT security, FireEye
ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise38%

Attivo Networks is ranked 1st in Threat Deception Platforms while Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 2nd in Vulnerability Management with 17 reviews. Attivo Networks is rated 0.0, while Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Broad capabilities make this scanning solution able to cover a lot of ground". Attivo Networks is most compared with illusive networks, TrapX Security, Acalvio, Fidelis Elevate and Tenable.io Vulnerability Management, whereas Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM, Tenable SC, Tenable.io Vulnerability Management and Microsoft Intune.

We monitor all Threat Deception Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.