Compare Automic Workload Automation vs. Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer

Automic Workload Automation is ranked 2nd in Workload Automation with 61 reviews while Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer is ranked 7th in Managed File Transfer. Automic Workload Automation is rated 8.2, while Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer is rated 0. The top reviewer of Automic Workload Automation writes "Handling SAP processes is very easy, while distributed architecture keeps jobs running". On the other hand, Automic Workload Automation is most compared with Control-M, CA Workload Automation and Ansible, whereas Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer is most compared with MOVEit, Sterling Commerce Connect:Direct and IBM Sterling File Gateway.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, CA Technologies, Stonebranch and others in Workload Automation. Updated: August 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I only know that AWA is cheaper than Control-M, but I'm not aware of the numbers.Certain licenses can be a bit expensive. The PeopleSoft agents, in particular, are a bit pricey.This is a support system for us, not our core business, so we purchased this product inexpensively.We came to a very good deal, but it took us three years to finalize.We have increased efficiency with this application.We receive time efficiency from this product.Every time there is a task which must be repeated, the solution can reduce costs.There are a lot of new features, but we do not use them because they are too expensive. The price point could be less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Workload Automation solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 22 in Workload Automation
Views
10,672
Comparisons
3,828
Reviews
61
Average Words per Review
559
Avg. Rating
8.3
7th
Views
1,207
Comparisons
787
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Automic Dollar UniverseGlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Globalscape
Overview

Deliver the fully agile enterprise using CA Automic Workload Automation 

The modern enterprise needs to orchestrate a complex, diverse landscape of applications, platforms and technologies. Workload automation can prove a critical differentiator, but only if it provides intelligent automation driven by data analytics.

The IT landscape is currently more complex than ever: Islands of automation are a barrier to scaling and standardizing your workload activities. Processing errors are common because of manual handoffs. And the lack of an end-to-end view of the business process make inefficiencies and problems difficult to resolve. In addition to this, you are operating 24x7 and cannot find maintenance windows to upgrade your infrastructure in order to innovate. 

CA Automic Workload Automation gives you the agility, speed, visibility and scalability needed to respond to the constantly changing technology landscape. It centrally manages and automates the execution of business processes end-to-end; across mainframe, cloud and hybrid environments in a way that never stops—even when doing an upgrade to the next version.

Globalscape’s Enhanced File Transfer (EFT) platform enables business partners, customers and employees to share information safely and securely. Globalscape's managed file transfer solution provides enterprise-level security, while automating the integration of back-end systems. EFT features built-in regulatory compliance, governance, and visibility controls to keep your data safe. It replaces insecure legacy systems, homegrown servers, expensive leased lines and VANs with a top-performing, scalable alternative. Administration is easy, yet detailed enough for complete control of your file transfer system.
Offer
Learn more about Automic Workload Automation
Learn more about Globalscape GlobalSCAPE Managed File Transfer
Sample Customers
ING, Adidas, 84.51, ESBPeaceHealth, Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, IDBI Intech Ltd, RR Donnelley, Credit Information Bureau Limited (CIBIL), UST Global, CAIRN India, Baltika Breweries, FDC Denmark, Renasant Bank, Lone Star Bank, OKQ8, Enfield Council, Thomas Cook, US Army, Aon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm35%
Manufacturing Company14%
Insurance Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm29%
Software R&D Company14%
Government11%
Marketing Services Firm9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise71%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business5%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise85%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, CA Technologies, Stonebranch and others in Workload Automation. Updated: August 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Workload Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email