Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Cylance

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Cylance is ranked 4th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 11 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Cylance is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cylance writes "Intelligent intrusion detection and response for small and medium enterprise clients at a reasonable cost". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas Cylance is most compared with CrowdStrike, Carbon Black CB Defense and SentinelOne.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

Has good RAM capacity for the power I needCylance is not a signature-based protection solution and instead works proactively using AI and ML models to patrol for malicious behavior.Two or three years ago when the WannaCry virus struck, the people that were on Cylance were the ones that weren't affected.It is a bit early in our evaluation process to give proper feedback, although so far, the overall feedback is good.The most valuable feature is the ability to respond to zero-day and unknown threats.The Application Guard and ByteGuard are useful features.The solution is extremely scalable. It's got the hybrid functionality, it's got the system functionality and cloud functionality as well.On the management side, we liked the way it displays things.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

It should have better support for Windows and Mac.Too many false positives are reported.I would like to see them fix the alerting system so that the endpoint reporting is a bit more streamlined.The detection component is something that they have to work on.Our customers would like to see more automation with respect to how threats are handled once they have been detected.The OPTICS component could be made more user-friendly with respect to giving people more information.I would say one thing that they might need to bring in is protection for mobile devices.It should provide more details about the events that they have detected.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We pay for the number of endpoints we have and that is about it. On a monthly basis, the licensing cost is $55 per user.The monthly fee is $55 USD per user.I think that the price we are paying is good for what it is.We would just add more if there are new users, but right now you just need one license for per user.Our licensing cost for the solution is around $4,000 for six months. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
31,005
Comparisons
25,096
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
511
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Cylance
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Cylance® is revolutionizing cybersecurity with products and services that proactively prevent, rather than reactively detect the execution of advanced persistent threats and malware. Our technology is deployed on over four million endpoints and protects hundreds of enterprise clients worldwide including Fortune 100 organizations and government institutions.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Cylance
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Panasonic, Noble Energy, Apria Healthcare Group Inc., Charles River Laboratories, Rovi Corporation, Toyota, Kiewit
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company6%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.