We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Avi Networks Software Load Balancer vs. Citrix Intelligent Traffic Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"With Avi Networks, you can buy a 10-Gig license and, if your primary data center goes down, in the flick of a switch you can move that license to your backup data center and it will generate the traffic... there are a lot of cost-effective measures."

More Avi Networks Software Load Balancer Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,156
Comparisons
2,290
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
730
Rating
7.5
Views
159
Comparisons
131
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Avi Software Load Balancer
Citrix ITM
Learn More
Overview

The Avi Vantage Platform is purpose-built for the cloud and mobile era using a unique analytics-driven, 100% software approach. Avi Vantage is the first platform to leverage the power of software-defined principles to achieve unprecedented agility, insights, and efficiency in application delivery.

With billions of real user measurements a day, from every corner of the internet, Citrix Intelligent Traffic Management monitors internet traffic issues in real time and automatically steers your traffic to avoid them.

Whether you host your applications and content on premises, in the cloud or in content delivery networks (CDNs), Citrix Intelligent Traffic Management allows you to globally load balance all traffic, dynamically optimizing the user experience and lowering service costs. Citrix uses real-time machine learning to direct user requests to the most suitable content source.

Offer
Learn more about Avi Networks Software Load Balancer
Learn more about Citrix Intelligent Traffic Management
Sample Customers
Palo Alto Networks, DGDean, Swisslos
Dataport, Bet365, VFLI, Rhode & Schwartz
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, Microsoft and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is ranked 10th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 2 reviews while Citrix Intelligent Traffic Management is ranked 20th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is rated 7.6, while Citrix Intelligent Traffic Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Avi Networks Software Load Balancer writes "Great dashboard and GUI, but APM is a separate product". On the other hand, Avi Networks Software Load Balancer is most compared with F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Citrix ADC, HAProxy and NGINX Plus, whereas Citrix Intelligent Traffic Management is most compared with .

See our list of best Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) vendors.

We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.