Compare AWS IoT Greengrass vs. Oracle IoT Asset Monitoring Cloud

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms while Oracle IoT Asset Monitoring Cloud is ranked 12th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0, while Oracle IoT Asset Monitoring Cloud is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with , whereas Oracle IoT Asset Monitoring Cloud is most compared with SAP Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
19th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
16
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
85
Comparisons
72
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn
Amazon
Oracle
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

The Internet of Things is driving an industrial revolution termed as Industry 4.0. A major challenge to businesses is the cost and complexity of integrating Internet of Things device data into existing operations. Corporations whose performance depends on efficiency in the management and utilization of physical assets demand easy solution deployment, and a rapid demonstration of the benefits of Internet of Things automation and analytics. Oracle makes this possible with the introduction of a customizable Asset Monitoring application based on the Oracle Internet of Things platform.
Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Oracle IoT Asset Monitoring Cloud
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
Information Not Available
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.