Binary Defense Vision vs. CrowdStrike

As of May 2019, Binary Defense Vision is ranked 17th in Endpoint Detection and Response vs CrowdStrike which is ranked 2nd in Endpoint Detection and Response with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of CrowdStrike writes "I like the overall reports of this solution. They are crisp, and to the point". Binary Defense Vision is most compared with . CrowdStrike is most compared with Cylance, Microsoft Windows Defender and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Binary Defense Vision Logo
17 views|10 comparisons
CrowdStrike Logo
25,529 views|14,815 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Binary Defense Vision? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, CrowdStrike, Code42 and others in Endpoint Detection and Response. Updated: May 2019.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We are at about $60,000 per year.The other administrator and I can log in to check the exact details of what happened, what was running, and what caused the detection. We know exactly what was happening on the end users PC and we can tell if it's something that we actually need or something that's malicious.I do not have experience with the cost or licensing of the product.I would like them to further reduce the price, because it is quite pricey at the moment.Purchasing the product through the AWS Marketplace is just a click away. Since we were using the on-premise version of the product, we continued on the cloud by purchasing it through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing will depend upon your volume of usage.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Detection and Response solutions are best for your needs.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
17
Comparisons
10
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
25,529
Comparisons
14,815
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Binary Defense EDR
Learn
Binary Defense
CrowdStrike
Overview

With the Binary Defense Vision solution, our security team will protect your business through continuously collecting, recording, and storing endpoint data giving you surveillance-like visibility you can use to investigate past incidents or proactively hunt for threats lurking in your networks.

Visit us online at https://www.binarydefense.com

Falcon sensor (small and light) and cloud (big and powerful) work seamlessly to deliver real-time protection and visibility -- yes, even when the sensor is not connected to the internet. The simplicity of CrowdStrike’s architecture finally gives you the freedom to replace and retire the complicated, performance-robbing security layers that clutter your environment.

This architecture lies at the heart of Falcon, CrowdStrike’s pioneering cloud-delivered endpoint protection platform. It both delivers and unifies next-generation antivirus, endpoint detection and response (EDR), managed threat hunting, security hygiene and threat intelligence. Using its purpose-built cloud native architecture, the Falcon Platform collects and analyzes more than 30 billion endpoint events per day from millions of sensors deployed across 176 countries.

Offer
Learn more about Binary Defense Vision
Learn more about CrowdStrike
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Rackspace Inc.
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, CrowdStrike, Code42 and others in Endpoint Detection and Response. Updated: May 2019.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Detection and Response reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email