Compare Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection vs. CrowdStrike

Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection is ranked 45th in Endpoint Protection for Business while CrowdStrike which is ranked 3rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 10 reviews. Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection is rated 0, while CrowdStrike is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of CrowdStrike writes "I like the overall reports of this solution. They are crisp, and to the point". Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection is most compared with Palo Alto Networks Traps, Cylance and CrowdStrike, whereas CrowdStrike is most compared with Cylance, Microsoft Windows Defender and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, CrowdStrike and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: July 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution has a very competitive price.We are at about $60,000 per year.The other administrator and I can log in to check the exact details of what happened, what was running, and what caused the detection. We know exactly what was happening on the end users PC and we can tell if it's something that we actually need or something that's malicious.I do not have experience with the cost or licensing of the product.I would like them to further reduce the price, because it is quite pricey at the moment.Purchasing the product through the AWS Marketplace is just a click away. Since we were using the on-premise version of the product, we continued on the cloud by purchasing it through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing will depend upon your volume of usage.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
352
Comparisons
299
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
30,111
Comparisons
17,186
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
395
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
HVI
Learn
Bitdefender
CrowdStrike
Overview
Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection (HVI) is the first security solution that is able to uncover memory violations that endpoint security tools sometimes miss by directly analyzing raw memory lines - thereby ensuring they are not being altered by malware.

Falcon sensor (small and light) and cloud (big and powerful) work seamlessly to deliver real-time protection and visibility -- yes, even when the sensor is not connected to the internet. The simplicity of CrowdStrike’s architecture finally gives you the freedom to replace and retire the complicated, performance-robbing security layers that clutter your environment.

This architecture lies at the heart of Falcon, CrowdStrike’s pioneering cloud-delivered endpoint protection platform. It both delivers and unifies next-generation antivirus, endpoint detection and response (EDR), managed threat hunting, security hygiene and threat intelligence. Using its purpose-built cloud native architecture, the Falcon Platform collects and analyzes more than 30 billion endpoint events per day from millions of sensors deployed across 176 countries.

Offer
Learn more about Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection
Learn more about CrowdStrike
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Rackspace Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm39%
Government12%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, CrowdStrike and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: July 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email