Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications vs. Distil Networks

Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications is ranked 21st in Web Application Security vs Distil Networks which is ranked 19th in Web Application Security. Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, F5 BIG-IP and Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall. Distil Networks is most compared with Cloudflare, PerimeterX Bot Defender and ShieldSquare Bot Mitigation and Bot Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
21st
Views
1,479
Comparisons
1,371
Reviews
0
Followers
54
Avg. Rating
N/A
19th
Views
3,062
Comparisons
1,801
Reviews
0
Followers
50
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
310,868 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Symantec
Distil Networks
Overview

Blue Coat’s web application protection capabilities leverage our extensive experience and technology for protecting web traffic and applies it to protecting web applications whether they reside in an on-premise datacenter or inside cloud-based datacenter environments. Key components include:

  • Web Application Firewall
  • Reverse Proxy
Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications
Learn more about Distil Networks
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
310,868 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email