Compare BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS vs. Oracle GoldenGate

BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS is ranked 29th in Database Development and Management while Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews. BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS is rated 0, while Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Powerful solution that centralizes our data and has a user-friendly interface ". BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS is most compared with Qlik Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate and Delphix, whereas Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Qlik Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is based on anual licensing with additional costs for support packages.We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
324
Comparisons
278
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
17,606
Comparisons
11,304
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
569
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OSGoldenGate
Learn
BMC
Oracle
Overview

Transform the management of your DB2 databases to meet the scale and complexity of digital business

  • Run DB2 utilities with BMC Next Generation Technology to optimize your data and improve application performance
  • Eliminate downtime and increase availability of business services
  • Ensure the integrity of structured and unstructured data
  • Take control with intelligent automation and policy-driven rules
  • Bridge the gap from green-screen to modern, secure, self-service user interfaces
  • Move to DB2 12 and beyond with confidence
Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Airline Tariff Publishing Co (ATPCO), AtTask, MetaScaleJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Financial Services Firm13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company12%
Insurance Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.