BMC TrueSight Vulnerability Management vs. Rapid7 InsightVM

As of June 2019, BMC TrueSight Vulnerability Management is ranked 20th in Vulnerability Management vs Rapid7 InsightVM which is ranked 3rd in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "With an effective dashboard, it gives us visibility into people using VPNs". BMC TrueSight Vulnerability Management is most compared with Tenable SecurityCenter. Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC TrueSight Vulnerability Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys, Skybox Security, Rapid7 and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: June 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
Views
233
Comparisons
129
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
15,125
Comparisons
5,404
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
TrueSight Vulnerability Management, SecOps Response Service, BladeLogic Threat DirectorInsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
BMC
Rapid7
Overview

Helps security and IT operations teams prioritize and remediate risks based on potential impact to the business.

  • Powerful dashboards highlight vulnerability data, performance trends, and SLA compliance for quick prioritization of remediation tasks
  • Streamlined workflows combine scan verification and remediation tasks, leveraging BladeLogic Server Automation and Microsoft SCCM systems management
  • Blindspot awareness enables you to identify areas of your infrastructure which are not being monitored, leaving you exposed
  • Rapid import lets you quickly consume vulnerability scanning reports with native integration to Qualys, Tenable, and Rapid 7
  • Data export enables deep analysis and custom reports to help meet audit requirements and fuel process improvements

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Offer
Learn more about BMC TrueSight Vulnerability Management
Try It For Yourself

Get your 30-day free trial 

Sample Customers
Online Business SystemsACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys, Skybox Security, Rapid7 and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: June 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email