Compare Brocade VCS vs. Dell PowerConnect Switches

Brocade VCS is ranked 11th in LAN Switching while Dell PowerConnect Switches which is ranked 4th in LAN Switching with 1 review. Brocade VCS is rated 0, while Dell PowerConnect Switches is rated 6.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Dell PowerConnect Switches writes "Includes easy commands to turn everything off, but some firmware have a hard Telnet/SSH/web timeout that is really short". Brocade VCS is most compared with Cisco FabricPath, Cisco Nexus and HPE ProCurve, whereas Dell PowerConnect Switches is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, HPE ProCurve and Cisco Nexus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Brocade VCS? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which LAN Switching solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
684
Comparisons
254
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 18 in LAN Switching
Views
6,003
Comparisons
2,799
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
243
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
VCSPowerConnect Switches
Learn
Broadcom
Dell EMC
Overview
Brocade VCS fabric technology helps organization create efficient data center networks that just works. Ethernet fabric built using Brocade VCS fabric technology provides unmatched automation, scalability, efficiency, and VM awareness compared to traditional network architecture and competitive fabric offerings. VCS helps eliminate many of the limitations of traditional Ethernet networks in the data center.PowerConnect Switches family offers a set of flexible, manageable and comprehensive switch solutions supporting up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and optimized Internet iSCSI (iSCSI) performance with Dell Storage solutions, ideal for enterprise and campus LAN environments alike.
Offer
Learn more about Brocade VCS
Learn more about Dell PowerConnect Switches
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, PayPerCloud, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPAmerijet Holdings Inc., CGD Securities, MavenWire, Tulane University
We monitor all LAN Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email