Compare CA ACF2 vs. Trustwave DbProtect

CA ACF2 is ranked 6th in Database Security with 3 reviews while Trustwave DbProtect is ranked 9th in Database Security with 1 review. CA ACF2 is rated 8.6, while Trustwave DbProtect is rated 0. The top reviewer of CA ACF2 writes "Saves resources through fully automated reporting". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave DbProtect writes "An agent-based solution that provides comprehensive security and is easy to configure". CA ACF2 is most compared with IBM Resource Access Control Facility, CA Top Secret and IBM Security zSecure, whereas Trustwave DbProtect is most compared with IBM Guardium Data Protection, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA ACF2 Logo
1,018 views|608 comparisons
Trustwave DbProtect Logo
1,818 views|823 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Excellent real-time reporting that saves time and resources.The NOACCESS by default is another very good feature. Also, access rules are straightforward, and easy to understand.We use this tool to quickly assign privileges to different users as soon as they come in.I love their support. The support is great. They are number one.

Read more »

This solution helps our clients to monitor their database use, and detect violations of the policy.

Read more »

Cons
Reporting can sometimes include false positives.It needs longer rules. The max rule is 32K.I would like my team and me to be able to use simple browsers, like Chrome, to be able to access mainframe data and provision users using the browser.​

Read more »

We have not been able to integrate this product with a lot of standard incident response solutions, so an open API would help in this regard.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing fees, including support, are approximately $5,000 USD per database, per year.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
1,018
Comparisons
608
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
397
Avg. Rating
8.7
9th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
1,818
Comparisons
823
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
1,208
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Application Security DbProtect
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Trustwave
Overview

CA ACF2™ for z/OS provides innovative, comprehensive security for your business transaction environments—including Linux, UNIX and z/OS on System z—helping you realize the reliability, scalability and cost-effectiveness of the mainframe. CA ACF2 provides an Advanced Authentication Mainframe feature, system entry validation, resource control, auditability, accountability, and administrative control. In conjunction with distributed security solutions from CA Technologies, CA ACF2 provides mobile-to-mainframe enterprise class security and compliance management.

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Offer
Learn more about CA ACF2
Learn more about Trustwave DbProtect
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Pax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email