Imperva SecureSphere Database Security vs. Trustwave DbProtect

As of February 2019, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security is ranked 2nd in Database Security with 4 reviews vs Trustwave DbProtect which is ranked 5th in Database Security with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Imperva SecureSphere Database Security writes "Allows people to secure data, while seamlessly allowing the distribution of that data in an effortless manner. ". The top reviewer of Trustwave DbProtect writes "I value the database activity monitoring. I would like to see better asset management, analytics, and reporting". Imperva SecureSphere Database Security is most compared with IBM Guardium, Oracle Audit Vault and Fortinet FortiDB. Trustwave DbProtect is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault. See our Imperva SecureSphere Database Security vs. Trustwave DbProtect report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Imperva SecureSphere Database Security vs. Trustwave DbProtect and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
17,009
Comparisons
5,799
Reviews
8
Followers
562
Avg. Rating
8.4
5th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
1,938
Comparisons
778
Reviews
2
Followers
370
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 52% of the time.
Also Known As
Application Security DbProtect
Learn
Imperva
Trustwave
Overview

Imperva SecureSphere Database Security:

  • Audits all access to sensitive data.
  • Alerts or blocks database attacks and unauthorized activities, in real time.
  • Detects and virtually patches database vulnerabilities.
  • Identifies excessive user rights and dormant users, and enables a complete rights review cycle.
  • Accelerates incident response and forensics investigations with advanced analytics.

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Offer
Learn more about Imperva SecureSphere Database Security
Learn more about Trustwave DbProtect
Sample Customers
BlueCross BlueShield, eHarmony, EMF Broadcasting, GE Healthcare, Metro Bank, The Motley Fool, SiemensPax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm42%
Government17%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm42%
Government8%
Reseller8%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business5%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise71%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise66%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Imperva SecureSphere Database Security vs. Trustwave DbProtect and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email