CA Spectrum vs. InfoVista VistaInsight

CA Spectrum is ranked 5th in Network Monitoring Software with 54 reviews vs InfoVista VistaInsight which is ranked 41st in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of CA Spectrum writes "It has a REST API and is customisable using standard features". The top reviewer of InfoVista VistaInsight writes "An excellent product with an expensive license". CA Spectrum is most compared with Nagios XI, CA Unified Infrastructure Management and IBM Tivoli NetCool. InfoVista VistaInsight is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, SevOne and Nagios XI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use InfoVista VistaInsight? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CA Spectrum vs. InfoVista VistaInsight

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of some of these products are a little cost prohibitive, which is unfortunate. We have to find lower cost solutions for some of the things that we have to pull in. For the most part, CA has capabilities in pretty much everything that you would need. You just have to figure out where are you going to spend the most money for what you have to actually get done. You can do all these things but, which ones do you have to do? And that's hard to choose sometimes because you want to do them all.It’s a great tool, but an expensive one. Learn how to use it properly.It is very pricey. With the current trend of enterprises moving towards cheaper and more modern looking solutions like ManageEngine, SevOne, ServicePilot, and Paesller.

Read more »

The license is expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
25,401
Comparisons
5,100
Reviews
54
Followers
836
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
979
Comparisons
604
Reviews
1
Followers
189
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
See more CA Spectrum competitors »
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more InfoVista VistaInsight competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsVistaInsight
Website/Video
Website/VideoCA Technologies
InfoVista
Overview
OverviewCA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization. InfoVista VistaInsight is a pre-built service assurance solution that provides the benefits of off-the-shelf software, while enabling rapid configuration and tailoring to meet the unique needs of communications service providers (CSPs) and sophisticated large enterprises. Built upon InfoVista's scale-as-you-grow, distributed collection and reporting, organizations are empowered to monitor the performance of their data center infrastructure, network layers and domains, and physical and virtual components. VistaInsight delivers usage and forecasting to engineering, enables service exception alerts for operations, and manages and demonstrates SLAs for both internal stakeholders and end customers all through a web-based portal.
OFFER
Learn more about CA Spectrum
Learn more about InfoVista VistaInsight
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersNational Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, SicrediOoredoo Tunisia
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
17%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Insurance Company
12%
Retailer
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
25%
Financial Services Firm
23%
Retailer
9%
Healthcare Company
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
72%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
24%
Large Enterprise
58%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email