Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series vs Qualys VM

Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series is ranked 5th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 2 reviews vs Qualys VM which is ranked 2nd in Vulnerability Management with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series writes "Easy to spin up and operate virtual machines without the overhead of managing a storage network". The top reviewer of Qualys VM writes "Easy to deploy and manage but reporting and dashboards have room for improvement". Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series is most compared with Nutanix, VxRail and VMware vSAN. Qualys VM is most compared with Rapid7 NeXpose, Tenable SecurityCenter and Darktrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI).
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series vs Qualys VM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The software defines networking, storage, and processing.Easy to spin up and operate virtual machines without the overhead of managing a storage network.

Read more »

Monitors workstations and servers for vulnerabilities and creates reports.Performs automated, regular scans in the network.Detects new hosts along with vulnerabilities.Vulnerability management is the most valuable one and it’s a must in every organization.

Read more »

Cons
Deployment scripts can be improved since several clans need to be created before the deployment effectively works.We are operating two clusters for site resiliency. I would like to support running redundant/resilient vCenter server instances on each rather than a supported external server.

Read more »

Improve the API speed.Make some minimal dashboard improvements.Improve the user interface.One of the biggest issues from the clients' perspective is that all Qualys computing is on the cloud.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Usually every implementation is different and the quote is in function of number of assets.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,866
Comparisons
15,223
Reviews
1
Followers
1,856
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
18,295
Comparisons
7,883
Reviews
4
Followers
414
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
See more Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series competitors »
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
See more Qualys VM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsQualysGuard VM
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Qualys
Overview
Overview

The Cisco HyperFlex HX Data Platform is a purpose-built, high-performance, scale-out file system with a wide array of enterprise-class data management services. The data platform’s innovations redefine distributed storage technology, giving you complete hyper-convergence with enterprise storage features:

  • Enterprise-class data management
  • Continuous data optimization
  • Securely encrypted storage
  • Dynamic data placement
  • Clusterwide parallel data distribution
  • Linear and incremental scaling
  • API-based data platform architecture
  • A simplified approach

Qualys Vulnerability Management (VM) is a cloud-based service that gives you immediate, global visibility into where your IT systems might be vulnerable to the latest Internet threats and how to protect them. It helps you to continuously identify threats and monitor unexpected changes in your network before they turn into breaches.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series
Learn more about Qualys VM
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBluePearl Veterinary Partners, Ready Pac Foods, Bryant University, Bellevue Group, KPIT Technologies, City HarvestAgrokor Group, American Specialty Health, American State Bank, Arval, Life:), Axway, Bank of the West, Blueport Commerce, BSkyB, Brinks, CaixaBank, Cartagena, Catholic Health System, CEC Bank, Cegedim, CIGNA, Clickability, Colby-Sawyer College, Commercial Bank of Dubai, University of Utah, eBay Inc., ING Singapore, National Theatre, OTP Bank, Sodexo, WebEx
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Manufacturing Company
18%
Energy/Utilities Company
13%
Government
7%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
27%
Comms Service Provider
27%
Insurance Company
9%
Financial Services Firm
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Marketing Services Firm
11%
Comms Service Provider
8%
Healthcare Company
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
35%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
56%
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI).
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email