Compare Cisco IOS Security vs. Tempered Networks

Cisco IOS Security is ranked 20th in Firewalls with 10 reviews while Tempered Networks is ranked 8th in Network Access Control. Cisco IOS Security is rated 8.4, while Tempered Networks is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco IOS Security writes "Increased endpoint security but is overall a very complicated product". On the other hand, Cisco IOS Security is most compared with Darktrace, Fortinet FortiManager and Fortinet FortiOS, whereas Tempered Networks is most compared with ProtectWise, Cisco IOS Security and GuardiCore.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
70,607 views|52,642 comparisons
Cisco IOS Security Logo
1,144 views|865 comparisons
Tempered Networks Logo
792 views|483 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Tempered Networks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.The cost is a bit higher than other competitive solutions on the market.

Read more »

The licenses for this solution are expensive.The licensing is on a subscription basis, and it is fairly costly. I would prefer a one-time payment.The pricing is very expensive. Normally I do a yearly contract; I don't know the exact pricing, but it's around $75,000 USD per year. That's the standard licensing.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASAIOS Security
Learn
Cisco
Cisco
Tempered Networks
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Cisco IOS Software delivers a sophisticated set of security capabilities for a comprehensive, layered security approach throughout your network infrastructure. Cisco IOS security technologies help to defend critical business processes against attack and disruption, protect privacy, and support policy and regulatory compliance controls.

Tempered Networks leverages the Host Identity Protocol (HIP), a ratified open standard network security protocol recognized possibly the next big change in IP architecture. HIP enables a paradigm shift in networking that solves the broken trust model in IP networking by separating the role of an IP address as both host identity and location, where hosts are identified using permanent, location-independent cryptographic identities (CID). Now security is built-in from the beginning with verifiable authentication and end-to-end encryption.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco ASA NGFW
Learn more about Cisco IOS Security
Learn more about Tempered Networks
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.Arup Group, Brunel University London, City of Biel, Gobierno de Castilla-La Mancha, K&L Gates , New South Wales Rural Fire Service, Offshore Northern Seas, TransplaceR&D Lab
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company12%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider14%
Manufacturing Company8%
Media Company8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Comms Service Provider22%
Insurance Company11%
University11%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise35%
REVIEWERS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise53%
Large Enterprise33%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: August 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email