Compare Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS vs. Trend Micro VirusWall

Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS is ranked 16th in Web Security Gateways while Trend Micro VirusWall is ranked 17th in Web Security Gateways. Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS is rated 0, while Trend Micro VirusWall is rated 0. On the other hand, Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Cisco Umbrella and Forcepoint Web Security, whereas Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Forcepoint Web Security and Lastline Defender.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
16th
Views
740
Comparisons
621
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
17th
Views
506
Comparisons
418
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ScanSafe Web Security SaaSVirus Wall, VirusWall
Learn
Cisco
Trend Micro
Overview

Cisco ScanSafe is a cloud hosted web filtering service which enables you to create, enforce and monitor Web usage policies. Layering real time rule-based filters with up-to-date and accurate categorization database, Web Filtering enforces your organization's acceptable usage policy, protecting you from the legal liabilities of inappropriate content, reducing bandwidth congestion and improving employee productivity.

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Sample Customers
Arup Group, Gobierno de Castilla-La Mancha, K&L Gates, New South Wales Rural Fire Service, TransplaceLandwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment Authority
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.