Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Hillstone E-Series

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Hillstone E-Series which is ranked 34th in Firewalls. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Hillstone E-Series is most compared with OpenVPN, Fortinet FortiGate and Palo Alto Networks WildFire.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Hillstone E-Series? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Hillstone E-Series

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
124
Comparisons
106
Reviews
0
Followers
83
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 42% of the time.
See more Hillstone E-Series competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Hillstone Networks
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

Hillstone E-Series next generation firewalls provide visibility and control of web applications regardless of port, protocol, or evasive action. It can identify and prevent potential threats associated with high-risk applications while providing policy-based control over applications, users, and user-groups. Policies can be defined that guarantee bandwidth to mission-critical applications while restricting or blocking inappropriate or malicious applications. Hillstone E-Series firewalls incorporate comprehensive network security and advanced firewall features. They provide superior price performance, excellent energy efficiency, and a smaller size when compared to competing products.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Hillstone E-Series
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email